Privacy Policy

CONSENT TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT, 4 OF 2013

Dear Valued Customer/Supplier of Inter Coastal Commercial (Pty) Ltd

Updating of records in line with POPI

We are in a process of updating our clients and supplier information in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

What is POPI

POPI refers to South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act. This Act regulates the “Processing” of “Personal Information”.

“Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living natural person or juristic person (sole proprietors, companies, CC’s etc.).

“Processing” means what is done with the Personal Information collected, including, usage, storage, dissemination to 3rd parties, alteration or deletion (whether such processing is automated or not).

Acknowledgement and consent

Compliance with the POPIA is mandatory for all organisations in South Africa. POPIA makes it illegal to collect, use or store the personal information of consumers and businesses unless it is done in accordance with the laws and regulations prescribed in the Act.

By updating the attached forms, the supplier/customer acknowledges and agrees that it is fully aware of its right in terms of POPIA and consent to the following:

  1. Compliance with all applicable laws and regulations;
  2. That personal information provided to the company is accurate, complete and up to date and changes will be immediately communicated.
  3. Processing and further processing of personal information.
  4. Compliance with Supply Chain management processes, including tendering and procurement.
  5. The supplier acknowledges that all personal information submitted will be used for the purpose for which it is collected.

Should we not receive your response by completing the attached form by 30 June 2021, section 11 of POPI will be enforced and we will assume you are giving consent for processing your information.

Complaints in terms of the Act

In terms of section 11(3) of the Act, the supplier has the right to object in the prescribed manner to the company processing its personal information. You may lodge a complaint with the company’s Deputy Information Officer at the contact details provided below.

Email: info@intercoastal.co.za

We request that all our clients and suppliers help us in doing so by filling out the relevant forms attached below, (Customer Data Update for Clients and Supplier Data Update for Suppliers) and sending them back to the address in this email.

Thanking you for your cooperation.

Inter Coastal Commercial (Pty) Ltd